Marine engineer officer licensure exam topnotchers named

The topnotchers in the recent marine engineer officers licensure examination have been named by the Professional Regulation Commission.

PRC logo
Lord Llona, a graduate of the Mariners Polytechnic College Foundation, topped the written exam for Second Marine Engineer Officers with an 87.75 percent rating.

Nicol Thadeus Gravidez and Mark Wilson Fernandez, both from the Philippine Merchant Marine Academy, followed at second and third places with ratings of 87.50% and 87.25%, respectively.

Here's the complete list of topnotchers:

SECOND MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS

RANK | NAME | SCHOOL | RATING (%)
1 LORD MORANO LLONA
MARINERS POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE FOUNDATION-RAWIS
87.75

2 NICOL THADEUS JUANATAS GRAVIDEZ
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
87.50

3 MARK WILSON TAN FERNANDEZ
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
87.25

4 JELVIN LAYACAN EDANG
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
87.00

NICOLAS RAVIZ RIGODON JR
ASIAN INSTITUTE OF MARITIME STUDIES
87.00

JAMES RODA TUBAN
MINDANAO POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE
87.00

DIOSDADO RIVERA USI JR
MIDWAY MARITIME FOUNDATION, INC
87.00

5 JHON FERDINAN ENIERGA LUMIGUEN
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
86.75

6 PINKFLOYD ESCARMOSA DEL ROSARIO
ASIAN INSTITUTE OF MARITIME STUDIES
86.50

JEFFREY GARCIA SALIWAN
BALIWAG MARITIME ACADEMY
86.50

7 ELVEN SUAN PERINO
UNIVERSITY OF THE VISAYAS-CEBU CITY
86.25

REYMAR BASCON VENTIC
ASIAN INSTITUTE OF MARITIME STUDIES
86.25

8 JAYSON DE MESA DIMAANO
OUR LADY OF FATIMA UNIVERSITY VALENZUELA
86.00

KARL BRYAN MENA LAFORTEZA
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
86.00

9 JHONEZ REYES RAMIREZ
TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-QUEZON CITY
85.75

10 ULYSES HERMANO LAGUA
NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
85.50

LORENZ CHRISTOPHER LABRADOR LIGSAY
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
85.50

RICHARD LUMINATE MALONES
SAINT THERESE-MTC COLLEGE-TIGBAUAN
85.50
NOTHING FOLLOWS--------------

OFFICER-IN-CHARGE OF AN ENGINEERING WATCH

RANK | NAME | SCHOOL | RATING (%)
1 ANROE MASCARIOLA UY
PALOMPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY PALOMPON
90.00

2 KEVIN ATIENZA FLORES
LYCEUM OF THE PHILIPPINES UNIVERSITY BATANGAS,INC
89.75

3 ARVIN AWAYAN ABARQUEZ
LYCEUM OF THE PHILIPPINES UNIVERSITY BATANGAS,INC
89.50

4 ERWIN MUDLONG PASCUAL
BALIWAG MARITIME ACADEMY
89.00

5 RAYMART MANABA CORAN
UNIVERSITY OF CEBU
88.50

PATRICK ESTEBAN GUINACARAN
ZAMBOANGA STATE COLLEGE OF MARINE SCIENCES & TECHNOLOGY
88.50

JAKE SISON MAGBANUA
TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-QUEZON CITY
88.50

MARK REYNALD ALCALA MONTERO
DMMA COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN PHILIPPINES
88.50

6 NAZER PONTERAS ENRIQUEZ
ZAMBOANGA CITY STATE POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE
88.25

7 DEXTER PAUL UGBINAR SUAN
ZAMBOANGA STATE COLLEGE OF MARINE SCIENCES & TECHNOLOGY
88.00

FROILAN PASCUAL TOGONON JR
TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA
88.00

8 ERWINDEL PERU BRAVO
PANGASINAN MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
87.75

MAROFER BANDINO CUBICO PALOMPON
INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYPALOMPON
87.75

9 MARK VINCENT LANOT QUIÑONES
TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-QUEZON CITY
87.50

10 JOHN PAULO EVANGELISTA BERGONIA
LYCEUM OF THE PHILIPPINES UNIVERSITY BATANGAS,INC
87.25

KIM JONSON FERNANDO
CENTRAL LUZON COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY-OLONGAPO
87.25
NOTHING FOLLOWS-----------------

Congratulations!